Club Coaches

Humberto Reyna Jr

(Coach Duck)

Head Coach: Gladiator WC

Asst. Coach: South Dade HS

Bronze Certified &

USA Coaches Card

 

Jacob Grant

Darren Anguiano

Club Coach

Club Coach

USA Coaches Card

USA Coaches Card

Doug Bartelt Club Coach Bronze Certified & USA Coaches Card
Lloyd Swan

Manny Rodriguez

Club Coach

Club Coach

USA Coaches Card

USA Coaches Card & USA Bronze Certified

 

1994 FL STATE QUALIFIER
1995 FL STATE QUALIFIER

1995 TEAM STATE CHAMPIONS

1996 FLORIDA INDIVIDUAL STATE 3RD PLACE

1996 TEAM STATE CHAMPIONS

KEMPER MILITARY C.C., Boonsville, MO

Junior College National Qualifier 1998 (1 match from placing)

CUMBERLAND COLLEGE, Williamsburg, KY

2 X NAIA National Qualifier 2000 & 2001

2008 USA Wrestling Magazine National “Assistant Coach of the Year” Runner-up
2012 USA Wrestling Southeast Regional Youth Developmental Coach Runner-up
2013 National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) Assistant Coach of the year
2013 USA Wrestling Southeast Regional Youth Developmental Coach of the Year!
2014 Coached Florida’s Cadet Greco National Team to an 8th place finish
2015 Wrestling USA Magazine “Man of the Year”
2015 USA Wrestling Southeast Regional Youth Development Coach of the Year!

 

2006 – Present 

GLADIATOR WRESTLING CLUB

Folkstyle, Greco-Roman, Freestyle (FAWA / AAU)

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

South East Regionals

Greco-Roman & Freestyle

Championships

 

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

 

217 INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

289 INDVIDUAL PLACERS

 

77 INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

146 INDVIDUAL PLACERS

 

50 INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

160 INDVIDUAL PLACERS

 

SOUTH DADE WRESTLING ASST. COACH

2002 4TH PLACE
2003 STATE CHAMPIONS
2004 STATE RUNNER-UPS
2005 STATE RUNNER-UPS
2006 STATE RUNNER-UPS
2007 STATE RUNNER-UPS
2008 STATE CHAMPIONS

“BEAT THE STREAK”; In 2008 South Dade ended the longest winning streak in sports history (459) when the Bucs handed Brandon High School their first defeat in 34 years.

National Record for “Most Takedowns in a Single Dual Meet” Wrestling USA Magazine (129)

2009 STATE RUNNER-UPS
2010 5THPLACE
2011 STATE RUNNER-UPS
2012 STATE RUNNER-UPS
2013 6th PLACE
2014 Team State Champions
2015 Team State Champions
2016 Team State Champions
2017 Team State Champions

 

Leave a Reply

Never Give Up, Never Back Down, Never Lose Faith